Tommy Joe Jones

Jones, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 04/03/2008
  • Missing From Morro Bay, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/10/1953 (72)
  • Age 54 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 210 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 30-foot boat called the Wild Thing (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Most accounts refer to Jones by his middle name, Joe.

Details of Disappearance

Jones was last seen in Morro Bay, California on April 3, 2008. He left the harbor in his 30-foot boat, the Wild Thing, at 7:00 a.m. to pick up crab pots 20 miles off the coast. The trip was expected to take about four hours. He never retrieved the crab pots, never returned home and has never been heard from again.

A few days after he went missing, the Coast Guard found his boat about 200 miles off the California coast, far from where Jones was headed on the day of his disappearance. The boat had run out of fuel and was adrift. There were lines over the side. Jones was not on board and an extensive search of the ocean turned up no sign of him.

Jones is an experienced fisherman. Although he is presumed lost at sea, some agencies list him as missing under suspicious circumstances. He has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Morro Bay Police Department 805-772-6225

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 3, 2008; casefile added.