Tommy Lee Brailey

RESOLVED

Brailey, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 08/25/2017
  • Missing From Sumter, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 52 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Brailey disappeared from after leaving a restauarant on Sumter, South Carolina on August 25, 2017. In January 2025, his vehicle was found in Rocky Bluff Swamp with his remains inside it. His death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Sumter Police Department 803-465-6007

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2025; case resolved.