Tonee Marie Turner

Turner, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 12/30/2019
  • Missing From Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, White
  • Date of Birth 06/10/1997 (28)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black zip-up jacket, a gray shirt with "Habla Espanol" in orange lettering on the back, grayish-colored cargo pants, and possibly a black head wrap.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (African-American/Caucasian) female. Black hair, brown eyes. Turner's nose and ears are pierced, and she has a labret piercing under her bottom lip. She has a tattoo of a spiral pattern on her left shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Turner was last seen in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania on December 30, 2019. She spent a short time period at the Dobra Tea shop in the Squirrel Hill area, then left at 6:00 p.m. to take her usual bus to her home in Hazelwood.

The bus driver reported seeing Turner get off the bus on the corner of Hazelwood Avenue and Giddings Street, which was her usual stop and was near her home. Turner spoke to her sister on the phone around this time. She has never been heard from again.

At about 8:30 p.m., a man walking across the Homestead Grays Bridge about 2.7 miles from Turner's bus stop found her purse, shoes and a ceramic pot belonging to her. The purse contained her keys, wallet, cellular phone, water bottle and diary. On December 31, the man contacted Turner's family and gave her belongings beack. She was reported missing that evening.

At the time of her disappearance, Turner worked as a fabricator at Studebaker Metals in Braddock, Pennsylvania, and also as a ceramics teacher at the Carnegie Library in Braddock. Her family stated she enjoyed dancing and learning new types of dance. Police read her diary and didn't see entries indicating anything suspicious, although she did write about her sad mood.

It's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning and her disappearance is considered suspicious. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Pittsburgh Police Department 412-323-7800

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 17, 2023; casefile added.