Toney L. Bishop
Bishop, circa 2020
- Missing Since 03/14/2020
- Missing From Pine Bluff, Arkansas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 57 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'1, 145 pounds
- Medical Conditions Bishop suffers from depression.
- Associated Vehicle(s) White pickup truck
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Bishop is balding, and he had a thick mustache at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses. His nickname is Shakey.
Details of Disappearance
Bishop was last seen by family members on Utah Street in Pine Bluff, Arkansas on March 14, 2020. Family members became concerned about him because they tried to reach him multiple times between March 27 and March 30 and he never answered the phone.
The police went to Bishop home for a welfare check on March 30. No one was home and the front door was off its hinges. A neighbor may have seen him at the home being picked up by someone in a White pickup truck. Another neighbor said they saw Bishop at the house that same day after the police left, but he has never been heard from again. He was not actually reported missing until June.
At the time of his disappearance, he had been known to frequent the cities of Sherrill and Altheimer in Arkansas. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Pine Bluff Police Department 870-730-2081
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 28, 2021; casefile added.