Toni Lynn McNatt-Chiappetta
Toni, circa 1981; Age-progression to age 54 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 11/05/1981
- Missing From Clairton, Pennsylvania
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/31/1967 (55)
- Age 14 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 105 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket with "Clairton Band" imprinted on the back, "Toni" imprinted on the front in white letters, and orange trim around the waist and cuffs.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Toni has a mole on the left side of her neck, and her ears are pierced. Many agencies refer to her as Toni Lynn McNatt.
Details of Disappearance
Toni left her family's residence in the 900 block of Van Kirk Street in Clairton, Pennsylvania on November 5, 1981. She was headed to a pep rally at her high school, which was located about two blocks from her home. Toni was last seen walking on Miller Avenue and Mitchell Avenue, across the street from the bar where hr mother worked, at approximately 7:15 p.m. She never arrived at the rally and has not been seen again.
The police initially believed Toni ran away, but they began to consider other theories after days passed without contact. Toni's mother never believed her daughter ran away from home; she stated it wasn't in her personality. Her mother described her as a tomboy.
She was a ninth-grader at Clairton High School in 1981, an average student. She volunteered at her church and baby-sat, and she enjoyed baton twirling, swimming and dancing. Toni was described as a responsible teenager and not rebellious.
Toni's father, Sam Chiappetta, is considered a possible suspect in her case. There were several incidents of domestic violence within the home, and investigators believe Sam was abusing Toni and/or her sisters. Prior to her disappearance Toni had wanted to stay away from the house and even lived with her grandmother for a short time during August and September 1981. Sam failed a polygraph test about his daughter's disappearance.
In April 1982, Toni's mother, Audrey, admitted she had concealed information about Toni's disappearance from law enforcement: when she came home the night her daughter vanished, the blouse Toni had been wearing when she went to school that day was hanging on the basement laundry line, dripping wet.
This strongly indicates that Toni did in fact arrive home from school that evening. Audrey said she didn't tell police about the blouse before because she was afraid of Sam.
Both of Toni's parents are now deceased, but her sister is still alive and hopes she will be found. Her disappearance remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 412-929-6262
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2021; age-progression updated.