Tonia Gay Aldrich

Aldrich, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 03/29/1997
  • Missing From Elyria, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/06/1959 (66)
  • Age 38 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 110 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a t-shirt, blue or black pants, a black zip-up hooded sweatshirt and sneakers.
  • Medical Conditions Aldrich may have depressed at the time of her disappearance. She is supposed to take daily medication to prevent seizures, and doesn't have it with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Aldrich has a tattoo of a panda bear on her right shoulder and she may have a small tattoo of a star on her left shoulder. Her ears and navel are pierced. Her maiden name is Woodburn. She wears eyeglasses for reading. Aldrich has had the toenails removed from the big toes on both feet, and she has previously broken her finger.

Details of Disappearance

Aldrich was last seen on March 29, 1997 in Elyria, Ohio. She was at Chris's Place, a bar on Clark Street, at the time of her disappearance. Aldrich left the bar at 2:00 a.m., near closing time, and walked east on Clark Street towards Concord Avenue. She has never been heard from again.

The same night Aldrich disappeared, her purse was found on her mother's doorstep with her medicine inside it. Her mother took them inside, not realizing there was a problem. Aldrich's brother reported her missing several days later when he dropped by their mother's house and found out she'd never returned to pick up her belongings.

Prior to her disappearance, Aldrich kept in regular touch with her brother's wife, speaking to her three to five times a week. She would always tell her family members whenever she went anywhere. After late March 1997, she never contacted her loved ones again.

Foul play is suspected in Aldrich's disappearance; she hasn't used her credit cards, Social Security number or driver's license since 1997. Her brother stated she liked to sing and enjoyed going to karaoke nights at bars. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Elyria Police Department
  • 440-326-1205
  • 440-323-3302

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2012; picture added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.