Tonia Renee Stiles

Stiles, circa 2010; Scott Cassidy

  • Missing Since 11/18/2010
  • Missing From Grass Lake, Michigan
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'8, 130 - 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Stiles had an alcohol problem in the past, but she was sober at the time of her disappearance and had been for years.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, brown eyes. Stiles has an inch-long scar on her leg, a birthmark on her upper lip and a tribal art tattoo covering her entire back. Her ears are pierced. She may go by the name Renee Whitehill.

Details of Disappearance

Stiles was last seen at her home in the 10700 block of Orban Road in Grass Lake, Michigan on November 18, 2010. She lived with her boyfriend, Scott Steven Cassidy, and a male roommate at the time. The roommate stated he fell asleep on the couch and when he woke up about an hour later, Stiles wasn't there. She has never been heard from again. She left all of her belongings behind.

A photo of Cassidy is posted with this case summary. He and Stiles had lived together for about a year and a half before she went missing, and he operated a tree service off of his property.

On November 24, six days after Stiles's disappearance, Cassidy was charged with auto theft. He allegedly stole a van from the Comtronics security company in Jackson, Michigan. He was on probation at the time for drug- and weapons-related offenses, and he also had a 1997 conviction for home invasion.

On December 3, he hanged himself in jail. He left a handwritten note titled "My Last Testament and Will", which expressed dislike for Stiles's parents, mentioned Stiles's "beautiful" children, denied having killed her or having any knowledge of what happened to her, and explained who he wanted his belongings to be distributed to.

It's unclear whether his suicide is related to Stiles's disappearance. He was one of the last people known to have seen her and the police interviewed him about her disappearance and had planned to question him further. He was never named as a suspect in her case, but is considered a person of interest.

Stiles was in foster care as a child and was adopted at the age of nine. She left behind two children by prior relationships; she and her husband had divorced in 2009. Her children were nine and sixteen when she disappeared. She was unemployed and didn't have a cellular phone or a car at the time of her disappearance. She and Cassidy were having financial problems and they apparently argued on the night she went missing.

Although Stiles had been dissatisfied with her life and had talked about leaving, her loved ones don't believe she would have abandoned her children. They think, and the police agree, that she probably met with foul play. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 12, 2026; details of disappearance updated.