Tonisha Beatrica Alao

Alao, circa 2020; Tattoos on Alao's right forearm

  • Missing Since 02/09/2020
  • Missing From North Charleston, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 11/04/1982 (42)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 180 - 260 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Hoop earrings and a bracelet.
  • Medical Conditions Alao may be suffering from unspecified health issues.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Alao may dye her hair red, and usually wears it cut short and pulled back. Her ears are pierced. She has a mole on the left side of her face, and the following tattoos: stars and butterflies on her right forearm, the word "Armani" on her left forearm, and the word "Bubbles" on her chest. Photos of her right forearm tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Alao was last seen in the 3800 block of Leeds Avenue in North Charleston, South Carolina on February 9, 2020. She has never been heard from again. She was transient at the time of her disappearance, and frequented the One80 Place homeless shelter on Walnut Street. Her family, who lives out of state, hasn't heard from her since January 2020, which is extremely uncharacteristic of her behavior. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Charleston Police Department 843-743-7200

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 10, 2021; casefile added.