Tony David Nelson

Nelson, circa 2025

  • Missing Since 03/06/2025
  • Missing From St. Louis, Missouri
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/19/1962 (64)
  • Age 63 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A brown jacket and brown pants.
  • Medical Conditions Nelson has epilepsy and other medical issues, including cognitive problems which may leave him confused and unable to figre out where he is.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Nelson had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. He has a scar on his left thigh.

Details of Disappearance

Nelson was last seen walking away from his residence in the 6000 block of Emma in St. Louis, Missouri on March 7, 2025. He left his phone charging at a neighbor's house, never came back to get it, and has never been heard from again. When his nephew, whom Nelson lived with, came home, the door was unlocked and the dog was outside. Nelson's disappearance remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department 314-231-1212

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 10, 2026; casefile added.