Tony Gene Day
Day, circa 2009
- Missing Since 12/03/2009
- Missing From Harrah, Oklahoma
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/26/1963 (61)
- Age 46 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 195 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A navy blue t-shirt with the Kimray company logo, a blue short-sleeved denim shirt with the Kimray company logo, a black jacket with gray lining and the Kimray company logo, Wrangler jeans, brown lace-up work boots, a gold watch, a Harley Davidson ring on his right ring finger and a tungsten carbide wedding band on his left ring finger.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Day has a tattoo of a Harley Davidson symbol with the name "Lori" above it on his left arm, and a tattoo of a cartoon Woody Woodpecker head on his right arm. He wears eyeglasses for reading. Day has previously broken his right arm.
Details of Disappearance
Day was last seen Harrah, Oklahoma on December 3, 2009. He left his home in Jones, Oklahoma that morning to go to work at Kimray in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, but never arrived there and has never been heard from again.
Authorities used Day's GPS tracking device to locate his work vehicle that night. It was found parked near a field in the 13800 block of northeast 63rd Street, which was not part of his regular route.
The GPS indicated that the truck made a four-minute stop at Harrah Road and Britton Road, then was parked where it was found at 6:00 a.m. on December 3. There was no sign of Day at the scene, but his lunchbox and sunglasses still inside the vehicle.
The last contact with Day was when he sent a cellular phone text message to his wife saying, "We need to talk." She texted a reply, but by this time his phone had been turned off. His cellular phone disappeared with him and has never been found.
Day has five children, one of whom was serving with the military in Iraq in 2009. At the time of his disappearance, he was involved in a custody battle with his ex-girlfriend over their daughter. He disappeared the day before a scheduled court hearing on the matter.
He also got a promotion at work the week before his disappearance. His wife stated he would never have left without warning, particularly during the custody dispute, and she fears for his safety.
Jones police are investigating Day's disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jones Police Department 405-399-2255
- Oklahoma State Bureau of Investigation 405-848-6724
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 8, 2011; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.