Tony Lam

Lam, circa 2024

  • Missing Since 03/15/2024
  • Missing From Midway City, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 09/14/1962 (63)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black andwhite flannel jacket, a black polo shirt, blue jeans and black shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lam may use the first names Anthony and/or Thinh.

Details of Disappearance

Lam was last seen outside his home on Hunter Lane in Midway City, California shortly after midnight on March 15, 2024. A neighbor was awakened by the sound of screams, and saw a masked man dragging Lam down the driveway and forcing him into a waiting car. The abduction was caught on surveillance cameras and the attacker used a Taser on Lam and hit him. Lam has never been heard from again.

Authorities were able to link Nhan Nguyen to the abduction from his car's license plate number and he was arrested later that day for kidnapping for ransom; authorities believe he was the person who forced Lam into the car.

On March 19, Phi Nguyen was arrested on the same charges; investigators believe he was with Nhan that night. Both men have criminal records dating back to the 1990s; Nhan has a conviction for second-degree murder, and Phi has convictions for burglary, robbery, drug possession and petty theft.

The suspects are awaiting trial in Lam's kidnapping. Lam himself has never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Office 714-834-6458

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2025; casefile added.