Tony Lee Earhart

Earhart, circa 1992

  • Missing Since 08/22/1992
  • Missing From Stockville, Nebraska
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/25/1956 (70)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Boots (one of which is built up to compensate for his shorter leg) and a gold earring.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Tan four-door 1980 Chevrolet with the license plate number 60A89
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Earhart has a scar on his back, and his left ear is pierced. One of his legs is shorter than the other and he wears a built-up shoe to compensate.

Details of Disappearance

Earhart was last seen on August 22, 1992. He left his parents' house in Moorefield, Nebraska and went to Stockville, Nebraska to renew his driver's license at the Department of Motor Vehicles (DMV). The DMV employees stated he never arrived there. He has never been heard from again.

At the time of his disappearance, Earhart was driving a tan four-door 1980 Chevrolet with the license plate number 60A89, which was registered to his parents. He had some fishing poles and fishing tackle with him, as well as his dog, a boxer named Butch. The vehicle he was driving has never been found and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Frontier County Sheriff's Office 308-367-4411

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2026; casefile added.