Anthony Ray Choate

Choate, circa 1993

  • Missing Since 09/14/1993
  • Missing From Bonnieville, Kentucky
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 185 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Cut-off blue jeans and a wedding band.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Pink four-wheeler
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Choate has scars on both arms, his right hand and his right elbow, and tattoos on both arms and on his chest. His nickname is Tony and some agencies refer to him as Tony Ray Choate.

Details of Disappearance

Choate was last seen riding a pink four-wheeler in Bonnieville, Kentucky at noon on September 14, 1993. He had left his father-in-law's home and was supposed to wait for his child to get off the school bus. He never arrived and has never been heard from again. His grandparents, who had raised him, reported him missing three days later.

Choate has a history of leaving home and traveling great distances, as far as Florida and California, but he always returned home. After his 1993 disappearance, he was never heard from again.

Foul play is suspected in his case; investigators believe he was murdered.

Investigating Agency

  • Kentucky State Police 270-782-2010

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2018; name corrected, distinguishing characteristics updated.