Torey Clarke Newlin

Newlin, circa 2002

  • Missing Since 02/16/2002
  • Missing From Lahaina, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/04/1978 (47)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A puka shell necklace, White shorts, and no shoes or socks.
  • Medical Conditions Newlin took a large dose of LSD (lysergic acid diethylamide) prior to his disappearance. He was disoriented as a result of the drug.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Newlin normally wears his hair in a ponytail. His tongue is pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Newlin was a senior at the Fort Collins campus of Colorado State University in 2002. He traveled to Hawaii with a group of students on February 12, 2002 for a seven-day vacation. They planned to attend a String Cheese Incident concert in Lahaina four days later.

Newlin's mother said that her son attended over 100 of the group's shows since 2000. He normally juggled orange and green glow balls during the concerts, making him familiar to other fans.

Newlin's friends told authorities that he took a large dose of LSD at approximately 8:00 p.m. on February 16. His group gathered at the Lahaina Civic Center prior to the String Cheese Incident concert.

Newlin became disoriented immediately after taking the drug. He approached a security guard and repeated the phrase "I don't know where I am" before running out of the building. He left his wallet, backpack and cellular phone inside the facility.

A law enforcement officer saw Newlin yelling as he walked along Honopiilani Highway near the Civic Center. Newlin was last seen sitting on a bench in front of Wahikuli State Wayside Park, which is close to the facility. He has never been heard from again. He was not carrying any cash or identification at the time of his disappearance.

Newlin's friends attempted to locate him for two days before reporting him as a missing person. An extensive search of the Lahaina area produced no clues as to his whereabouts. There were several unconfirmed sightings of Newlin after his disappearance, but investigators have been unable to verify the incidents.

Newlin's relatives reside in Texas and he was born there. He majored in hotel/restaurant management at Colorado State University and was a soccer player and a Little League baseball coach.

Newlin is described as having an energetic personality. His loved ones say he does not have a drug problem and his taking LSD on the night of his disappearance was a one-time incident. His girlfriend was pregnant at the time of his disappearance and gave birth to his son in May 2002. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maui Police Department
  • 808-244-6400
  • 808-244-6480

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated on March 5, 2016; date of birth added.