Torry Jim Durrell

Durrell, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 01/24/2012
  • Missing From Kihei, Hawaii
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 53 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 155 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) A kayak (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying blond hair, blue eyes. Due to a prior bout with breast cancer, Durrell's right nipple has been surgically removed. He has multiple surgical scars on his chest, shoulders and abdomen.

Details of Disappearance

Durrell was last seen in Kihei, Hawaii on January 24, 2012. He contacted a co-worker at 2:00 a.m. to say he couldn't sleep and was going to go kayaking instead.  Two paddle-boarders saw and spoke to Durrell about a mile offshore, between Kihei and Maalea, at about 8:15 a.m. They said he was sitting on his kayak about 100 feet from some breaching whales.

He never showed up for work later that day and has never been heard from again. His kayak was later found floating about 200 yards off Kalepolepo Beach Park on Lipoa Street in Kihei.

An extensive search turned up no indication of Durrell's whereabouts. He is presumed drowned.

Investigating Agency

  • Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2022; casefile added.