Tracee Jane Carter
Carter, circa 2002
- Missing Since 10/15/2002
- Missing From Ventura, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/24/1962 (63)
- Age 40 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Rented car (accounted for); Canoe
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green eyes. Carter may use the last name Peveler.
Details of Disappearance
Carter was last seen in Ventura, California on October 15, 2002. At the time, she stated she planned to travel to Alaska. She rented a car, filled it with luggage and strapped a canoe to the roof. Before she left, she gave almost all of her belongings to her son.
Carter's rental car was found parked in Eureka, California after her disappearance. The canoe was missing and a suicide note was found in the vehicle, but her remains were never found and she has never been heard from again.
At the time she went missing, Carter had been known to associate with Juan F. Vasquez. It is unclear what, if anything, this man had to do with her disappearance, but investigators would like to question him. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ventura Police Department 805-339-4357
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 30, 2012; picture added.