Tracey Leigh Gardner-Tetso

Tracey, circa 2005; Gardner-Tetso's tattoo; Gardner-Tetso's car

  • Missing Since 03/06/2005
  • Missing From Rosedale, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/21/1972 (51)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt, white Nike sneakers, silver rings on all her fingers and both thumbs, silver necklaces and possibly blue jeans or sweatpants.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1996 Pontiac Trans Am with tinted windows and the Maryland license plate number LRN 534 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Tracey may use her maiden name, Gardner. Some agencies refer to her as Tracey Leigh Tetso. She has a black ink tattoo of a bird on her right ankle and a tattoo of a large bird on her lower middle back. A photograph of one of the tattoos is posted with this case summary. Tracey's ears are pierced and she bleaches her hair.

Details of Disappearance

Tracey was last seen at approximately 3:00 p.m. on March 6, 2005 at her residence in the vicinity of the 7000 block of Bluegrass Road in Rosedale, Maryland. She was planning to meet friends that evening to attend a Motley Crue music concert at the MCI Center in Washington, D.C.; her friends had bought her a concert ticket for her birthday.

Tracey never arrived at the concert and has never been heard from again. Her cellular phone has been turned off since her disappearance; the last recorded call was at 3:05 p.m. on March 6.

There is a record of her black 1996 Pontiac Trans Am passing through the Baltimore Harbor Tunnel southbound at 7:48 p.m. The vehicle was located on March 17, eleven days later, in the parking lot of a Days Inn in the vicinity of the 6600 block of Richie Highway in Glen Burnie, Maryland.

A photograph of the car is posted with this case summary. It has tinted windows and the Maryland license plate number LRN 534. A surveillance camera of the parking lot showed an unidentified figure driving the vehicle into the lot, parking it, getting out and walking away. Enhancement of the video indicated the figure was a man.

Motley Crue posted a reward for information leading to Tracey's safe return, but the offer yielded no viable tips.

Tracey was reported afraid of her husband, Dennis Joseph Tetso, at the time of her disappearance and was contemplating divorce. They had only been married for about six months. She had begun a relationship with a coworker in January 2005, and was planning to attend the concert with him.

Dennis was the one who reported her disappearance to police, but afterward he refused to cooperate with the investigation or participate in search efforts.

In June 2009, over four years after Tracey's disappearance, Dennis was arrested and charged with her murder. At his trial in October 2010, the prosecution alleged he was an abusive husband who killed Tracey after he found out she was having an affair.

Dennis was the only defense witness; he stated he had not harmed his wife and had no idea where he was. He was convicted of second-degree murder.

Tracey was employed as a dispatcher at Aggregate Industries at the time of her disappearance. She is described as a responsible and caring woman who owned a home and cars, had a good job and took good care of her three pets.

Her loved ones stated it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning; they never believed she left of her own accord. Her body has never been recovered, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 24, 2010; details of disappearance updated.