Traci Christine Wirkkala

Wirkkala, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 08/16/2012
  • Missing From Astoria, Oregon
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/11/1971 (55)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 150 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver four-door Nissan Ultima (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Wirkkala's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Wirkkala was last seen on August 16, 2012. At 3:24 a.m., the police in Astoria, Oregon found her silver four-door Nissan Ultima abandoned on Megler Bridge, with her purse, identification and dog inside, the keys in the ignition and the emergency lights flashing. There was no sign of Wirkkala at the scene and she has never been heard from again.

Wirkkala was born in Astoria, grew up in Deep River, Washington and lived in Naselle, Washington at the time of her disappearance. She is considered to be deceased.

Investigating Agency

  • Astoria Police Department 503-338-6411

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 7, 2026; picture added.