Traci Pittman Kegley

Kegley, circa 1998; White 1993 Geo Storm

  • Missing Since 04/26/1998
  • Missing From Elmore County, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/05/1968 (57)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1993 Geo Storm (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, green/hazel eyes. Kegley's hair was frosted at the time of her 1998 disappearance. She has a Cesarean section scar on her abdomen, and her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Kegley was last seen at the BP gas station near the intersection of northbound Highway 231 and Redland Road in Elmore County, Alabama during the afternoon hours of April 26, 1998.

Her white 1993 Geo Storm was discovered abandoned along Old Georgia Road, a secluded road in Wetumpka, Alabama, the following morning. A photo of the car is posted with this case summary. Kegley's two-year-old daughter had been left inside the car, unharmed. Her personal belongings, including her purse and identification, were also recovered at the scene. She has never been heard from again.

Just sixteen days prior to her disappearance, Kegley's divorce was made final. She had separated from her husband earlier in 1998 and gone to live with her mother. She is a trained phlebotomist and had worked at the Alabama Reference Laboratory in downtown Montgomery, Alabama and Russell Medical Center in Alexander City, Alabama. She had secured a new job at a dental office in Montgomery and was scheduled to start work there the day after she vanished.

In 2018, acting on a confidential tip, police searched a 300-acre property about five to ten minutes from where her car had been located, looking for her body. The property is owned by the family of Kegley's ex-husband. Although cadaver dogs indicated the presence of decomposing human remains, authorities were not able to find her body.

Kegley's loved ones believe she met with foul play, as it is uncharacteristic of her behavior to abandon her daughter to leave the child unsupervised. Her mother theorized she was overpowered by an abductor while she was washing her car at the gas station. Her case remains unsolved; foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Elmore County Sheriff's Office
  • 334-567-5441
  • 334-567-5546

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 5, 2025; picture added, details of disappearance updated.