Tracie Denise Vicent
Vicent, circa 1995
- Missing Since 06/14/1995
- Missing From Anchorage, Alaska
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/22/1968 (53)
- Age 26 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 115 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel/brown eyes. Vicent may use the alias Lisa A. Hill.
Details of Disappearance
Vicent was last seen at her home in the Mountain View neighborhood of Anchorage, Alaska on June 14, 1995. She got into an argument with her live-in boyfriend, Tyrone Verso Hill, and left the house on foot, and has never been heard from again.Hill reported her missing two weeks later. It's worth noting he has a long criminal record for charges including assault, domestic violence, robbery, hit and run, and drug-related offenses. He maintains his innocence in Vicent's disappearance.
Vicent was born in Florida and moved to Alaska as a teenager. She has relatives in Virginia. She was arrested three times on prostitution charges in the 18 months prior to her disappearance.
She has not had any contact with her five young children since the time she went missing, which is uncharacteristic of her; Hill stated she might have left him but would never have left the children. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Anchorage Police Department 907-786-8500
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 7, 2016; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.