Tracie Lynn Mosley
Mosley, circa 1995
- Missing Since 04/17/1995
- Missing From Reisterstown, Maryland
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/11/1976 (49)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt, a black jacket, black pants, and black shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Some agencies spell Mosley's middle name "Lynne." She smokes cigarettes.
Details of Disappearance
Mosley was last seen at approximately 2:45 a.m. on April 17, 1995. She visited two nightclubs in Pikesville, Maryland, then a a friend dropped her off at High Falcon Road and Pittston Circle in Reisterstown, Maryland, near another friend's apartment. Mosley resided in the 100 block of Westminster Pike in Reisterstown at the time of her disappearance.
Mosley was reported missing at 10:00 p.m. that day when her purse was found on Pittston Circle. The purse had nothing missing from it other than a pack of cigarettes. Mosley has never been heard from again. Her loved ones stated she was very close to them and it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning, and she is not believed to have been carrying any money with her at the time of her disappearance.
Mosley was an aspiring actress in 1995; she dropped out of Westminster High School to pursue her career, and planned to get her GED. She was declared legally dead in 2000; the court determined she had probably been murdered. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Baltimore County Police 410-887-3943
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 19, 2009; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.