Tracy Adam Echols

Echols, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 02/19/2016
  • Missing From Jackson, Tennessee
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 44 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 155 - 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Echols has a tattoo on his left arm. He had a beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance. His nickname is Chuck.

Details of Disappearance

Echols was last seen in Jackson, Tennessee on February 19, 2016. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing in April after they were unable to locate him.

Authorities got a tip that Echols's body was buried outside the In-Town Apartments in the 500 block of east Main Street in Jackson. They dug in the area, but found nothing. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Jackson Police Department 731-425-8400

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 15, 2019; casefile added.