Tracy Anne King

Tracy, circa 1975; Age-progression to age 59 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 07/08/1975
  • Missing From Mount Pleasant Township, Pennsylvania
  • Classification Non-Family Abduction
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1960 (62)
  • Age 14 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 110 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Red hair, blue eyes. Tracy has a scar on her right ankle. She has pockmarks on her temple. Some agencies may spell Tracy's middle name "Ann."

Details of Disappearance

Tracy was last seen leaving Hoffman Homes, a children's home in Mount Pleasant Township, Pennsylvania on July 8, 1975. Tracy was having problems at the time and was living at the home as a result. She had run away from the facility twice before, but returned shortly thereafter both times. She has never been heard from again.

Tracy apparently held no animosity towards her family and wrote them often from her stay in the home. Her letters are described as being those of a normal teenager at the time. Tracy usually apologized for not writing more frequently. Her loved ones have searched for her since her disappearance.

Foul play is suspected in Tracy's case due to the circumstances involved. Her family resided in Perry County, Pennsylvania in 1975.

Investigating Agency

  • Pennsylvania State Police 717-783-5524

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 1, 2020; age-progression updated.