Tracy Danelle Avilez

Avilez, circa 2018; Some of Avilez's tattoos

  • Missing Since 09/18/2018
  • Missing From San Bruno, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/13/1973 (52)
  • Age 45 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a red tank top and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Avilez may dye her hair pink. She may use the last name Bishop. Her ears are pierced and she has the following tattoos: a fairy with butterfly wings, a sun with four rays and a face, and purple flowers and green leaves on her chest; flowers on her right shoulder; a sleeve of a colorful desert scene with aliens on her upper right arm; a sunflower and two smaller pink flowers on her upper left arm at the shoulder; a heart intersecting with an infinity symbol on her right wrist; three cuneiform characters on her left wrist; and a rose on her right ankle. Photos of some of Avilez's tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Avilez was last seen in San Bruno, California on September 18, 2018. At the time of her disappearance, she didn't have a permanent residence and had been staying with friends or in vehicles. She maintained regular contact with her children, however. An acquaintance reported her missing in October 2018.

The last time Avilez's cellular phone was used was in east San Bruno on September 18. She was in constant contact with a friend via text message that day until 9:00 p.m. The area her phone last pinged in was within the radius of Lions Field on 1st Avenue and a nearby Jack In The Box fast food restaurant. She hasn't used her bank or social media accounts since her disappearance, or her passport. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 31, 2020; clothing/jewelry description added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.