Tracy Jay Bastion
Bastion, circa 1994
- Missing Since 10/21/1994
- Missing From Montrose, Colorado
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/15/1961 (64)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 150 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red and black flannel shirt and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Bastion has a scar on his right elbow, a scar on his abdomen, a mole on his neck, a faded tattoo of a woman on his left shoulder, and an unfinished tattoo of a Grim Reaper on the inside of his left forearm. He wears wire-framed eyeglasses and may have a mustache.
Details of Disappearance
Bastion was last seen getting out of an older white or cream-colored pickup truck in front of the Army surplus store on Townsend Avenue in Montrose, Colorado on October 21, 1994. He was accompanied by a blond-haired man. Bastion was going to go on a hunting trip with friends on October 23, but his friends said he never showed up. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Investigating Agency
- Montrose Police Department 970-252-5200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 27, 2026; casefile added.