Tracy Lynn Butler Epps

Tracy, circa 2022; Lester Epps in 2021

  • Missing Since 03/01/2022
  • Missing From Henrico, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 56 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description White Keds sneakers.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Tracy may wear eyeglasses for working or reading. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Tracy was last seen in Henrico, Virginia. She and her husband, Lester Carlton "LC" Epps Jr., had been staying at the Woodspring Suites hotel in the 6900 block of West Broad Street since November 2021, and hotel staff last recalled seeing her on either February 28 or March 1, 2022. A photo of Lester is posted with this case summary.

That night there was a noisy confrontation in Tracy and Lester's hotel room and banging on the floor. The desk clerk called the room, and Lester answered, which was unusual for his behavior; he usually didn't talk to the hotel staff. Tracy has never been heard from again.

On March 6, the police responded to a call about an armed individual in the 1200 block of Garber Street in Richmond, Virginia. They arrived and found Lester sitting on the front porch of a residence. Authorities stated he was acting aggressively and refused to drop his gun, so they shot him dead.

The following day, police representing the Richmond and Henrico police departments went to the Woodspring Suites hotel to inform Tracy about her husband's death, but were unable to find her. This was when they realized she was missing. An extensive search has turned up no indication of her whereabouts.

Authorities believe Lester may have murdered his wife. Video surveillance footage from the hotel showed him bringing a luggage cart out of the back of the building and lifting a blanket-wrapped object into a car. There was also blood found at the hotel. Investigators are trying to find Tracy's body. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Henrico County Police Division 804-501-4000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2025; casefile added.