Tracy Lynn Davenport
Tracy, circa 1973; Age-progression to age 53 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 04/27/1973
- Missing From San Rafael, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 03/19/1967 (53)
- Age 6 years old
- Height and Weight 4'6, 60 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black and blue ankle-length flowered Hawaiian-style dress.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Tracy has burn scars on her lower hip and abdomen. At the time of her disappearance, her hair was braided in short pigtails.
Details of Disappearance
Tracy was last seen leaving on her way to school on April 27, 1973. She lived at the Bermuda Palms motel (now a Motel 6) in the 700 block of east San Francisco Boulevard. She was a kindergarten student at Bahia Vista School. Tracy left home at 11:00 a.m. to walk to school. She never arrived. Her family didn't realize she was missing until evening, when she didn't come home from school. They reported her disappearance to police the next day.Tracy lived with her grandparents and other relatives at the time of her disappearance; her parents were separated. Little evidence is available in her case. A witness reported seeing a dark green or black car following Tracy as she walked on Canal Street, but investigators have never been able to prove she was abducted and they have no suspects or persons of interest in her case.
In 2009, police searched a crawl space at the motel where Tracy lived, in response to longstanding rumors that her body was buried there. The search didn't uncover any evidence and Tracy's disappearance remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- San Rafael Police Department 415-485-3000
Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 8, 2020; age-progression updated.