Tracy Lynn Ramsey
Ramsey, circa 1984; Gregory Breeden
- Missing Since 10/30/1984
- Missing From Kansas City, Missouri
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/27/1964 (61)
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue and white striped knit shirt, an ankle-length brown leather coat, blue jeans, blue sneakers, a gold wedding band and another ring. Carrying a red cigarette case.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Red hair, blue eyes. Ramsey may use her maiden name, Snow, and some agencies refer to her by that name. Her nickname is Big Red. Ramsey's hair was shoulder-length at the time of her disappearance. She had previously broken her left arm; the injury had healed by the time she disappeared but may show up in an X-ray. All of her teeth are missing.
Details of Disappearance
Ramsey visited her parents' residence in the vicinity of Elmwood Avenue and the 4600 block of east 9th street in Kansas City, Missouri on October 30, 1984, three days after her twentieth birthday. She left to speak to a neighbor and never returned. A friend saw her walking down Independence avenue at 3:00 p.m. and gave her a ride to a grocery store four blocks from her home.
She may have been seen at 6:00 p.m. that day walking south on Van Brunt Boulevard from Independence Avenue, in the direction of her parents' home, but Ramsey never arrived there and the sighting has not been confirmed. She has never been heard from again.
At the time of her disappearance, she lived in the 100 block of north Wheeling Avenue, about a mile and a half from her parents' home. She had no car and would walk to visit her parents almost every day. She left behind a husband and two young sons and her family says it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning.
Ramsey was the one of a group of females between 13 and 31 from northeast Kansas City who either disappeared or were found murdered over a twelve-year period. Some, but not all, of them were known sex workers. Their bodies were found dumped in local rivers, often mutilated. Most had been beaten to death. Ramsey and one other woman in the group, Tammie Wilkinson, remain missing.
In 1994, authorities publicly named Gregory W. Breeden as the primary suspect in seven of cases. He had been a suspect since as early as 1982. Police searched his home and found women's clothing in various sizes, four teeth, nineteen knives and muddy underwear.
Breeden knew some of the victims and had dated one, and he reportedly knew things about some of the homicides that had not been publicly disclosed. He told police he had seen Ramsey in other areas of Kansas City after her disappearance, and that her body would never be found.
A photo of Breeden is posted with this case summary. In 1996 he was charged with the murder of one of the women, but the case was dismissed for lack of evidence after a key witness, a jailhouse informant, refused to testify. He did serve ten years in prison for writing bad checks, but was never convicted of any violent crimes, although violence was cited in one of his three divorces.
In 2014, Breeden was found dead of apparent natural causes in the Butler, Missouri hotel where he lived. It's not clear whether Wilkinson and Ramsey's disappearances are connected to him or to each other. The cases remain unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Kansas City Police Department 816-234-5136
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 22, 2021; picture added, details of disappearance updated.