Tracy Marie Evans Hill
Tracy, circa 2001; Clifford Hill, circa 2009
- Missing Since 06/07/2001
- Missing From Columbiana County, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/29/1976 (48)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2 - 5'3, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white gold diamond solitaire engagement ring and a solid gold wedding band on her left ring finger, and a watch on her left wrist with a leather band and the cartoon character Tweety Bird on its face.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Tracy's maiden name is Evans. Her nickname is Bear. She may be known as Tracy Evans or Tracy Hill. Tracy wears eyeglasses with brown wire frames or contact lenses; she did not have her contacts with her at the time of his disappearance. Her ears are pierced and she has a tattoo of the cartoon character Tweety Bird in yellow ink on the outside of her right ankle.
Details of Disappearance
Tracy was last seen in Columbiana County, Ohio on June 7, 2001. She went to her job at a machine shop, Duo Corp, in North Lima, Ohio. The job was a temporary one and she had been employed there for just six weeks by June 7. The next day, a woman claiming to be Tracy reported off work. She has never been heard from again.
Tracy was a student at the Salem, Ohio campus of Kent State University at the time of her disappearance. Her family reported her as a missing person on June 17 after receiving a call from a college official regarding her absences from classes.
Tracy's relatives searched her mobile home and discovered that all of her personal belongings were inside her residence, including her clothes, contact lenses, makeup and jewelry. The only item that appeared to be missing was her purse. Dirty dishes had been stacked on the table, which Tracy's family members said is uncharacteristic of her.
Shortly after Tracy's disappearance was reported, her car was found in the parking lot of Mark's Landing. There was no sign of her at the scene and no evidence was recovered from the vehicle.
Tracy was separated from her husband, Clifford E. Hill Jr., in June 2001. She received an order of protection from Clifford the day before she was last seen. Clifford was arrested and charged with the unauthorized use of Tracy's vehicle after she was reported missing. He claimed that he did not know his wife's whereabouts and had had permission to use the car that day. Curiously, the vehicle was found not far from where Clifford's mother lives.
Clifford was convicted of unauthorized use and theft, receiving stolen property, and forgery charges all unrelated to his wife's disappearance and sentenced to prison. After his release, he was sentenced to four years in prison for robbery in connection with the 2004 armed hold-up of an Amish buggy. The robbery netted $6 and a Bible.
He was released in August 2008, but was rearrested in April 2009 for shooting a man during a home invasion robbery. He was sentenced to 23 years in prison for that offense.
Clifford is considered a person of interest in his wife's disappearance, and her family believes he was involved, but he maintains his innocence. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
Tracy's family believes that she was murdered and her body was possibly dumped in Wayne County, but there is little evidence available in her case. Law enforcement officers have conducted many searches and found nothing pertaining to Tracy's whereabouts.
There have been no arrests in connection with Tracy's disappearance, but foul play is suspected due to the fact that she not contacted anyone since her disappearance.
Tracy is a graduate of Waynedale High School. Some agencies give the place of her disappearance as Rogers, Ohio.
Investigating Agency
- Columbiana County Sheriff's Office 330-424-7255
- Wayne County Sheriff's Office 330-287-5700
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2016; picture added.