Tracy Sue Zandstra

Zandstra, circa 1991; Richard Pyle

  • Missing Since 11/16/1991
  • Missing From Stirling City, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/17/1962 (61)
  • Age 29 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 112 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Zandstra has a tattoo of a butterfly on her right breast. She had a broken right finger at the time of her disappearance. She may use the last name McAfee.

Details of Disappearance

Zandstra was last seen at her residence in the 17100 block of Pine Street in Stirling City, California on November 16, 1991. She lived with her boyfriend, Richard Pyle, and her two young children. She left her home at 2:00 a.m. and has never been heard from again. She left behind her purse and all her clothes, as well as her children.

In August 2019, Pyle was arrested on suspicion of Zandstra's murder. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Authorities haven't released any details about the case against him, but stated Zandstra's body has not been found. Foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Butte County Sheriff's Office
  • 530-538-7671
  • 530-538-7434

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 20, 2019; details of disappearance updated.