Travis Deion Massey

Massey, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 11/30/2000
  • Missing From Huntsville, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 01/16/1980 (45)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 200 - 240 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray fleece Polo shirt, black Levi's jeans and red and black Nike Air Max shoes.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red 2001 Ford F-150 pickup truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Massey may have a mustache, beard or a goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Massey was last seen in Huntsville, Alabama on November 30, 2000. Witnesses told authorities that Massey was inside a red 2001 Ford F-150 pickup truck with Alfred "Sonny" Hardy III prior to his disappearance. The truck turned west on Interstate 565 from Memorial Parkway. Massey called a friend and said he was somewhere between Huntsville and Birmingham, Alabama. He has never been heard from again.

The truck had been at Massey's house for a few days prior to his disappearance. His mother talked to him about it the day he went missing. She told him to take the truck back to wherever he got it because she knew it didn't belong to him.

The vehicle was discovered sometime after Massey's disappearance in Cullman County, Alabama. The truck's registered owner was unable to provide any information regarding Massey's whereabouts. Witnesses may have also seen Massey earlier during the day in the company of two unidentified white males and one unidentified black male.

Hardy was arrested on December 7, 2000 and charged with the November 28 murder of Derwin Tyrone Hawk, who was shot to death inside a suspected drug house in the 2100 block of Medaris Road in Huntsville. Massey may have witnessed the crime. Hardy was convicted of Hawk's homicide in 2001, although he maintains his innocence. He claimed the three witnesses who testified against him had framed him for Hawk's murder.

Authorities believe that Hardy may have killed Massey as a result of what he allegedly knew Hawk's homicide. No charges have been filed against anyone in connection with Massey's disappearance, which remains unsolved.

Massey may have traveled to the Birmingham, Alabama area. Some agencies may list December 1, 2000 as the date of his disappearance.

Investigating Agency

  • Huntsville Police Department 256-722-7100

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2025; picture and clothing/jewelry description added, details of disappearance updated.