Travis Dewayne Roberson

Roberson, circa 2006; Tattoo on Roberson's right shoulder

  • Missing Since 02/28/2006
  • Missing From Fayetteville, Arkansas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 09/26/1982 (40)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue checkered/plaid button-down shirt, blue jeans, tan New Balance shoes and a green Corona baseball cap.
  • Medical Conditions Roberson suffers from epilepsy and needs medication which he doesn't have with him.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Roberson has many tattoos, including a snake on his right arm, a face with the tongue out on his right arm, the letters "FTW" on the back of his neck, a bearded man with red eyes on his right arm at the shoulder, and other tattoos on his neck, left elbow and left forearm. A photo of one of the bearded man tattoo is posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Roberson was last seen on Dickson Street in downtown Fayetteville, Arkansas on February 28, 2006. He was with friends and they planned to celebrate Mardi Gras. Roberson felt sick and his friends told him to go back to their vehicle and wait for everyone to arrive. When they went to the vehicle, however, Roberson was gone. He has never been heard from again and the circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.

Roberson's family initially filed a missing persons report with the Siloam Springs Police Department. The department claimed they transferred the case to the Fayetteville Police Department on March 8, five days after the report was filed, but the Fayetteville police have no record of the transfer.

Roberson's mother filed a separate missing persons report with the Fayetteville police, but they didn't investigate because they thought the Siloam Springs police were investigating Roberson's disappearance. The Siloam Springs Police Department, meanwhile, thought the Fayetteville police were investigating.

Roberson has two warrants out for his arrest: one for failure to pay fines resulting from a forgery conviction, and one for failure to appear in court on charges of being an accomplice to the delivery of drugs. He was supposed to testify at a federal narcotics trial, and one theory is that he was killed in order to silence him. His disappearance remains unsolved.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; picture added.