Travis Jeremy Wilson
Wilson, circa 2007
- Missing Since 05/25/2007
- Missing From Middlesboro, Kentucky
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/01/1980 (45)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 225 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A size 2XL short-sleeved blue-gray polo shirt, Wrangler or Faded Glory blue jeans size 36 waist and 30 or 32 length, size 14 black Athletic Works sneakers and a digital Casio watch with a black band on his right wrist. Carrying a brown wallet.
- Medical Conditions Wilson suffers from paranoid schizophrenia and bipolar disorder, and is in need of medication which he does not have with him. He will become disoriented without it.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Aqua/green 1996 Toyota Camry with Tennessee license plates (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Sandy brown hair, brown eyes. Wilson has is balding in the center of his scalp. He is missing his back teeth and his tonsils and adenoids have been removed. He has previously broken his leg. Wilson has a scar on his forehead at the hairline, a scar on his right thigh, a burn scar on his right calf and frostbite marks on the nails of his big toes.
Details of Disappearance
Wilson was last seen in the early morning hours of May 25, 2007, asleep in the den of his father's residence in the vicinity of Route 3 and Yoakum Lane in Middlesboro, Kentucky. When his father checked on him later that morning, he was gone. He has never been heard from again. Wilson had a doctor's appointment scheduled for the day of his disappearance, but he missed it.
His aqua/green 1996 Toyota Camry with Tennessee license plates was found three weeks after his disappearance, abandoned on a remote access road in the Fonde Mountain area in Bell County, Kentucky. Someone had gotten out the jack and attempted to change the tire, which was flat. There was no sign of Wilson at the scene. His case remains unsolved.
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 2, 2011; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.