Travis John Killen

Killen, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 11/23/1997
  • Missing From Aztec, New Mexico
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/19/1979 (47)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 148 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black tank top, blue or black work jeans and black sneakers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 1983 Ford Escort (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, hazel eyes. Killen has scars on his inner right arm near his elbow, on his right index finger as the result of previous stitches, and on both of his earlobes from multiple piercings. He has tattoos on his left shoulder and right hand.

Details of Disappearance

Killen left his residence near US 550 in Flora Vista, New Mexico on November 23, 1997. He was driving his gray 1983 Ford Escort at the time. Killen has never been seen again.

His vehicle was discovered abandoned on Navajo 36 near the Chaco River in a dirt water culvert on November 24, 1997, the day after he disappeared. There was no trace of Killen at the scene. Foul play is suspected in Killen's case.

Investigating Agency

  • San Juan County Sheriff's Department
  • 505-334-8477
  • 505-334-6622

. .