Travis Lamont Lynch

Lynch, circa 2003; White 1992 Pontiac Grand Am

  • Missing Since 12/24/2003
  • Missing From Middlesex, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/06/1981 (44)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A light brown t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1992 Pontiac Grand Am with the North Carolina license plate number RZS-4814
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Lynch has a tattoo of the letter T on his right forearm and a birthmark near his mouth on the left side of his face near his mouth.

Details of Disappearance

Lynch was last seen on Christmas Eve, 2003. He had been drinking heavily at a friend's house, and he and his girlfriend, Carlisha Whitley, went to her house on Claude Lewis Road in Middlesex, North Carolina so he could sober up. He was last seen leaving her home at 1:00 a.m., trying to get to his own home on Glendale Drive in Wilson, North Carolina.

He was supposed to call Carlisha when he arrived, but he never did. She called his mother to ask if he had gotten home. When Travis's family members went to Middlesex to ask about him, they weren't allowed inside. His mother reported him missing on December 26. He has never been heard from again.

His car, a White 1992 Pontiac Grand Am with the North Carolina license plate number RZS-4814, has never been found. A photo of a similar car is posted with this case summary. Lynch had purchased the vehicle just the day before he went missing, after his previous car was damaged in a crash, and was very happy with it.

Four months after Lynch disappeared, a mobile home owned by Carlisha's family was destroyed in two fires. The residence, which was on Stoney Hill Church Road near Bailey, did not have electricity at the time. It initially caught fire on April 23, 2004, but didn't completely burn down. A few days later, there was another fire at the home, which destroyed it.

The home was occupied by Sean Fontae Whitley at the time of the fires. He is currently serving a term in federal prison for unrelated drug offenses, and is due to be released in 2021. Investigators believe the fires were suspicious, but stopped short of ruling them arson. They think the fires may have been related to Lynch's disappearance.

It's uncharacteristic of Lynch to leave without warning. He has a violent temper and investigators theorize he got into a physical altercation with someone that resulted in his death. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Nash County Sheriff's Department 252-459-4121

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2020; details of disappearance updated.