Travis William Coleman
Coleman, circa 2023; Coleman's tattoos
- Missing Since 04/22/2023
- Missing From Wenatchee, Washington
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 38 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 5'11, 180 - 200 pounds
- Medical Conditions Prior to his disappearance, Coleman exhibited a strange in behavior, including a hyper-fixation on life and death, and possibly suicidal thoughts. He may have been going through a mental health crisis.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Graying black hair, brown eyes. Coleman has a tattoo of boxing gloves on the right side of his chest above his nipple, and a tattoo of a Fox Racing symbol on his left wrist; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. He also has a scar on the top of his head.
Details of Disappearance
Coleman was last seen in Wenatchee, Washington on April 22, 2023. He may have been going through a mental health crisis at the time.
At 8:30 a.m. the day before his disappearance, Coleman walked away from his construction job near Mission Creek in Cashmere, Washington. He didn't go home, instead spending the rest of the day and the night in the Wenatchee Mountains.
The next morning he contacted his family, and a few hours later went home to his apartment in the 1200 block of Montana Street near Morris Park. He had been missing for about thirty hours by the time he arrived home. At about 5:30 p.m. he disappeared again, this time from his home, and has never been heard from again.
Coleman's mother has criticized the police efforts to find him, stating the police did not follow their own missing person investigation procedures in his case and refused to launch an official search of him for seventeen days. The family and volunteers did their own search on horseback and off-road vehicles around the Butler Ridge area and in the hills outside Wenatchee. His belongings were found in a meadow in a canyon near Butler Ridge over three weeks after his disappearance, but there was no indication of his whereabouts.
His family believes he's deceased and that his body is in the mountains. They still hope to find him.
Investigating Agency
- Wenatchee Police Department 509-888-4200
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 18, 2024; casefile added.