Travis Wilson Dawes

Dawes, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 02/14/2023
  • Missing From Gallup, New Mexico
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 06/23/1988 (38)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 180 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Dawes is an enrolled member of the Navajo Nation. He has a tattoo of the name "Kirsten" on the left side of his neck and another tattoo on his neck of the word "Melissa".

Details of Disappearance

Dawes was last seen leaving a family member's home in Black Diamond Trailer park in Gallup, New Mexico on February 14, 2023. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Gallup Police Department 505-722-2231

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2025; casefile added.