Trent Dudley Smith

Smith, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 11/25/1995
  • Missing From Mesa, Arizona
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 230 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A corduroy jacket, a blue flannel jacket and blue jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Smith is an enrolled member of the Salt River Pima-Maricopa Indian Community of the Salt River Reservation. His right middle finger and the second-largest toe on his left foot have been amputated. He has a tattoo of his name and Social Security number on his right forearm, and a tattoo of a bird with a crown on his left shoulder. Smith's hair was shoulder-length at the time of his disappearance, and he had a mustache. His nickname is Shrimpy.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen leaving CJ's Coyote Bar in Mesa, Arizona on November 25, 1995. The bar was very close to the Salt River Indian Community. Smith regularly walked to and from the establishment and was familiar with the way; he generally walked through the river bottom bordering the community. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Salt River Police Department 480-362-7740

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 13, 2023; casefile added.