Trevor George Angell

Angell, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 09/22/2000
  • Missing From Primm, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/04/1971 (54)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 165 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Semi truck (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Angell may have a mustache, beard or a goatee. His left ear is pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Angell was employed as a long-haul truck driver for Cool-X Transport in Calgary, Alberta, Canada in 2000. He hauled meat from Canada into the United States, and produce from the U.S. into Canada. In September 2000, he took a load of bananas from Calgary to Los Angeles, California. He was supposed to return to Calgary with another load, but never arrived.

Angell stopped at Whiskey Pete's bar and casino in Primm, Nevada on September 22, 2000 while en route to deliver a shipment to Canada. Angell has never been heard from again. His truck was discovered abandoned in the establishment's parking lot shortly after he was last seen. The vehicle's cargo was intact and the refrigerator was out of fuel. Angell's wallet was located inside the truck, with his driver's license and credit cards inside it but no cash. There were no other signs of him at the scene.

Someone used Angell's ATM card to withdraw money nine times from September 22 to 4:00 a.m. on September 23, withdrawing his entire paycheck. A waitress at Whiskey Pete's reported serving Angell at 10:00 a.m. on September 23. He bought oatmeal and paid with pocket change. He was reportedly seen later in the parking lot. He looked sick, was clutching his stomach, seemed disoriented and asked for help.

According to Angell's loved ones, he enjoyed drinking and gambling and would always stop at Whiskey Pete's while he was driving loads from Los Angeles to Calgary. His family stated he had been thinking of a career change; he was tired of truck driving and wanted a job that would allow him to spend more time with his wife and son. He told his wife he planned to do just one more Calgary-to-Los-Angeles trip, then quit the trucking industry permanently.

There were possible sightings of Angell in Texas in December 2001, but these have not been confirmed. The police believe he may have left of his own accord. Angell's wife divorced him after his disappearance and has since remarried, and her second husband adopted her and Angell's son. His former wife has kept the same phone number, though, in case Angell tries to contact her. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Metropolitan Police Department
  • 702-229-2907
  • 702-229-3716

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 21, 2021; details of disappearance updated.