Trevor Oakley Moore

Moore, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 06/25/2015
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/13/1984 (41)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'2, 185 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) 16-foot blue and White VSR rigid-hulled inflatable boat (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Moore has a surgical scar on his left shoulder and a PICC line on his left upper arm for IV antibiotics. He has a scar on his left cheek next to his nose, and wears a permanent lower retainer.

Details of Disappearance

Moore was last seen in Miami, Florida on June 25, 2015. He took his sixteen-foot blue and White VSR rigid-hulled inflatable boat out that day and never returned.

Before 6:00 p.m., his boat was found drift at Dinner Key in Coconut Grove, Florida, the engine still running. Moore's wallet, flip-flops, backpack, phone and life jacket were still on board. He has never been heard from again.

Moore was very physically fit at the time of his disappearance, and an expert sailor who had been on the U.S. Olympic sailing team in 2012. A massive search turned up no indication of his whereabouts, but he is presumed deceased

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 18, 2019; casefile added.