Trista Marie Yelding

Yelding, circa 2017

  • Missing Since 04/03/2017
  • Missing From Theodore, Alabama
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/20/1992 (30)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0 - 5'4, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue shirt that says "Baldwin County, Alabama", black pants, flip-flops and a pink hat.
  • Medical Conditions Yelding suffers from epilepsy and needs medication which she left behind.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Yelding's nickname is Tasha. She has a tattoo of the name "Regina" on her right arm and a tattoo of the words "Baby Rattler" on her left thigh. Her ears are pierced. She is fluent in American Sign Language as well as English.

Details of Disappearance

Yelding was last seen in Theodore, Alabama on April 3, 2017. She was staying at a friend's house on Raybon Road. Her friend stated Yelding had a panic attack and ran into the woods behind the house, leaving all of her belongings, including her purse, driver's license and medication. She has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of Yelding to leave without warning; her family relied on her to help them communicate with her father, who is deaf. She had always been active on social media, but that activity stopped when she disappeared. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Mobile County Sheriff's Office 251-581-1181

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 16, 2019; casefile added.