Troy Lee Jacobs

Jacobs, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 02/26/1996
  • Missing From Red Springs, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Date of Birth 05/10/1973 (52)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved light blue, dark blue, and White zip-up shirt, black jeans, a Tarheels baseball cap, and size 9 White Nike sneakers with small amounts of color.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black Pontiac Grand Prix, 1993 Toyota Camry with the license plate number YZF-4849
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Dark brown hair, brown eyes. Jacobs may have a mustache, beard or goatee.

Details of Disappearance

Jacobs was last seen at a BP service station on North Carolina 211 in Red Springs, North Carolina during the early morning hours of February 26, 1996. He was getting into a black Pontiac Grand Prix with multiple unidentified occupants. Jacobs has never been heard from again.

Investigators believe he was taken against his will. He had told his father earlier that day that he was having some trouble with someone and was concerned for his safety.

Jacobs's 1993 Toyota Camry with the license plate number YZF-4849 has never been recovered. His case is unsolved and foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Hoke County Sheriff's Department 910-875-5111
  • North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation 919-662-4500

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 13, 2013; picture added, details of disappearance updated.