Troy Michael Anderson

Anderson, circa 1997

  • Missing Since 04/07/1997
  • Missing From Santa Cruz, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/30/1961 (65)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A plaid shirt and blue Levi's jeans.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Bicycle (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Anderson had a brown beard and mustache at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Anderson was last seen in Santa Cruz, California on April 7, 1997. He didn't drive at the time of his disappearance and his usual mode of transportation, a bicycle, was left behind. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Santa Cruz County Sheriff's Department 831-454-7600

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 8, 2026; casefile added.