Troy Robert Galloway
Galloway, circa 2016; Galloway's tattoos
- Missing Since 01/13/2016
- Missing From Sonora, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/06/1981 (42)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white shirt with blue trim, jeans, gray shoes, a watch and a wedding ring.
- Medical Conditions Galloway has schizoaffective disorder, a mental illness.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Galloway wears eyeglasses. He has the following tattoos: a Japanese symbol for eternity on his left forearm, a devil on his lower back pulling a naked angel down from his center back, and a nine- to ten-inch cross outlined in red with the initials "JDH" above it and the phrase "Proverbs 18:24" below it on his right shoulder. Photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Galloway was last seen leaving his home in Sonora, California on January 13, 2016. He has never been heard from again. The weather on the night of his disappearance was very cold and he left underdressed for the weather; he didn't even have a jacket on.
Since Galloway's disappearance, he hasn't accessed his bank accounts. His phone was turned off thirty minutes after he left the house, and was never turned back on. He is a U.S. Marine Corps veteran who served from 2000 to 2003 and was honorably discharged after his mental illness developed. He left behind two young children. His family stated he took good care of his children despite his personal problems.
Galloway is originally from Santa Cruz, California and may have been sighted in that area after his disappearance. His mother believes he may have had a mental illness episode or lost his memory. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Sonora Police Department 209-532-8141
- Tuolumne Sheriff's Department 209-533-5815
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 28, 2024; medical conditions added, details of disappearance updated.