Troy Spencer Marks

Marks, circa 2006

  • Missing Since 06/06/2006
  • Missing From New Orleans, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/02/1967 (58)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White short-sleeved t-shirt, blue jeans, brown boots, a cubic zirconia earring in his left ear and possibly a do-rag.
  • Medical Conditions Marks has a history of drug and alcohol abuse.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark gray four-door Ford F-150 pickup truck with a Louisiana State University license plate frame on back, a purple Louisiana State University mirror plate on the front, the words "LSU Tigers" in White block lettering on back window, and Louisiana license plates (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Marks has a pierced left ear and he had a goatee at the time of his disappearance. He has the following tattoos: the cartoon character Yosemite Sam with a gun on one hand, a football on the other hand, and the inscription "TSM 33" on his shoulder. Marks has previously broken his nose, and his biggest toe has a bone protruding on the side. He has a scar on his chin and surgical scar on his shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Marks was last seen when a friend dropped him off in the vicinity of North Dourgenois Street in New Orleans, Louisiana on June 6, 2006. He never arrived at his concrete job and has never been heard from again. He may have been carrying some extra clothing at the time of his disappearance.

After his disappearance, Marks's employer discovered Marks's company vehicle, a dark gray four-door Ford F-150 pickup truck with a Louisiana State University license plate frame on back, a purple Louisiana State University mirror plate on the front, the words "LSU Tigers" in White block lettering on back window, and Louisiana license plates, was missing.

The police later recovered the truck from the parking lot of an apartment building in Baton Rouge, Louisiana. It was impounded and sold.

Marks kept in regular touch with his wife and two children, in spite of his substance abuse problem. After his disappearance, there were rumors that he was murdered and his body hidden in New Orleans or Baton Rouge. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ascension Parish Sheriff's Department 225-621-8300

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 11, 2013; clothing/jewelry description updated.