Trung Quang Ngo

Ngo, circa 2013; Nissan Infinti G35

  • Missing Since 01/15/2013
  • Missing From Katy, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 08/24/1989 (33)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 140 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A sweater, a black shirt, blue jeans and camel-colored steel-toed work boots. Possibly carrying a military-type backpack.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gunmetal-gray 2004 Nissan Infiniti G35 with the Texas license plate number BP2 L036
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ngo has the following tattoos: a fish on the side of his chest, three helmeted Japanese men holding rifles on the other side of his chest, the word "Faith" on his right forearm, his first name "Trung" in bamboo-style lettering on his lower left leg and his last name "Ngo" on his arm.

Details of Disappearance

Ngo was last seen in Katy, Texas on January 15, 2013. He told his family he was going out to meet friends. He was driving a gunmetal-gray 2004 Nissan Infiniti G35 with the Texas license plate number BP2 L036; a photo of it is posted with this case summary.

He has never been heard from again. After his disappearance, his cellular phone was found lying on the roadside in front of the Farmington apartment complex off north Fry Road and Franz in Katy.

Foul play is suspected in Ngo's disappearance; he may have been taken against his will. He worked as an electrician in 2013 and lived with his brother and another roommate. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Stafford Police Department 281-261-3950

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 15, 2014; casefile added.