Tu Thi-Cam Tran

Tran, circa 1990; Tran's necklace

  • Missing Since 11/26/1990
  • Missing From Baltimore, Maryland
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'9, 90 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blouse, jeans, sneakers and a necklace with White pearl beads and blue stones in a scallop design. A photo of the necklace is posted with this case summary.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Brown hair, black eyes. One of Tran's toes is missing.

Details of Disappearance

Tran attended a class in the fine arts building on the campus of the University of Maryland, Baltimore County (UMBC) on the evening of November 26, 1990; she a senior information systems management major. She finished class at 6:45 p.m. and had a conversation with another student in the university center. She appeared to be in good spirits at the time.

She was last seen at 8:30 p.m. as she left the building. Her car was parked nearby, but she apparently never made it there and has never been heard from again.

Tran lived with her brother and his family in Lanham, Maryland at the time of her disappearance; it was he who reported her missing. An extensive search of the university's 500-acre campus turned up no indication of her whereabouts. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • UMBC Police Department 410-0455-3136

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2013; casefile added.