Tung Dieu Tran
Tran, circa 2003
- Missing Since 09/18/2003
- Missing From Cooper Township, Michigan
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 160 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2003 Honda Civic (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Tran has a labret piercing below his lower lip.
Details of Disappearance
Tran left his Goshen, Indiana home to visit a friend in Kalamazoo, Michigan on September 18, 2003. He never returned home and his sister in Indiana reported him missing.
Police subsequently located Tran's black 2003 Honda Civic in Allegan County, Michigan. Tran's friend was driving the vehicle, and there was no sign of Tran himself. He has never been heard from again and foul play is suspected in his case.
Both Indiana and Michigan police are investigating.
Investigating Agency
- Jerome Allen Lamar 269-657-6081
- Elkhart County, Indiana Sheriff's Department 574-891-2300
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 19, 2018; casefile added.