Turner Taber Jenkins
Jenkins, circa 2019
- Missing Since 01/18/2019
- Missing From Bainbridge Island, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/17/1987 (37)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'3, 205 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Kayak
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, hazel eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Jenkins was last seen onĀ January 18, 2019. He was kayaking with a friend in Puget Sound near Bainbridge Island, Washington when their kayak flipped between Restoration Point and Blakely Rock. His friend was able to swim to shore and call for help, but Jenkins never resurfaced and is presumed to have drowned, but his body has not been recovered.
Jenkins was a graduate of Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School and the L'Academie de Cuisine. For three years he had worked as a sous-chef at a prestigious restaurant in the Washington D.C. area. He was in the process of relocating to Washington State at the time of his presumed death.
Investigating Agency
- Bainbridge Island Police Department 206-842-5211
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 25, 2024; picture added.