Tyesha Patrice Bell
Bell, circa 2003
- Missing Since 05/10/2003
- Missing From Aurora, Illinois
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/16/1980 (40)
- Age 22 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 150 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A light pink short-sleeved shirt, blue jeans, white sneakers, a blue cotton jacket with red stripes from shoulder to sleeve, gold hoop earrings, and a gold ring on her left ring finger set with a blue topaz birthstone and two cubic zirconiums on each side of it.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Bell wears clear contact lenses. She has a tattoo of her first name, Tyesha, written in cursive lettering on her right ankle, and scars on both the upper and lower portions of her right arm. Bell's hair was in braids when she was last seen.
Details of Disappearance
Bell was last seen by her younger sister late in the evening of May 10, 2003, inside their shared apartment in the 800 block of north Randall Road. She got a phone call, stepped outside and never came back. Bell apparently wasn't carrying her identification or any money when she disappeared, and authorities believe she intended to return shortly. She never came back inside and has never been heard from again.The father of Bell's younger child is considered a person of interest in her disappearance and is known to have lied to investigators; he claimed he had not spoken to Bell for two months prior to her disappearance, but her phone records show that they spoke to one another six times on the day Bell went missing. In fact, he is the last person known to have spoken with her. The man had been financially supporting Bell at the time she vanished, as she was unemployed. Authorities obtained a search warrant and drilled holes in the floor of his basement, but they found no evidence in Bell's case, and a cadaver-sniffing dog did not indicate the presence of human remains.
At the time of Bell's disappearance, her daughters were aged five and one and a half. Her older daughter was being raised by Bell's mother and the younger one was staying with a cousin. Bell purchased summer clothes for her younger child on the day before she went missing.
It's uncharacteristic of Bell to leave without warning. She had previously had differences with her mother, but they had improved their relationship prior to Bell's disappearance. Her mother stated Bell had been acting differently before she went missing and seemed withdrawn. She has a minor criminal record for ordinance violations and petty theft, and she was supposed to appear in court on an identity theft charge the day she disappeared, but her mother stated she'd been trying to turn her life around.
Nothing in Bell's background suggests she would be likely to voluntarily vanish without a trace, and she didn't have a history of mental illness or any other medical conditions that would cause her to wander away or lose her memory.
One of Bell's brothers was the victim of an unrelated murder after her disappearance. Her mother is raising her two daughters. Bell's disappearance remains unsolved and foul play is suspected.
Investigating Agency
- Aurora Police Department
- 630-801-6712
- 630-859-1700
Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2013; details of disappearance updated.